galanga.org

 

Kaempferia galanga
(INCI: Kaempferia galanga root extract)


Kaempferia galanga (Lesser galangal, kencur), and Alpinia galanga (greater galangal) from the Zingiberaceae family are commonly used as a spice ingredient and medicinal herbs in South-East Asia are valued traditionally for their skin protectant action. One patented application of Kaempferia galanga pertains to its action against ultraviolet rays and function as a ‘booster' that augments the activity of conventional sunscreens. Kaempferia galanga rhizome contains about 1.5 to 2% essential oil, whose main components are ethyl cinnamate (25%), ethyl p-methoxycinnamate (30%) and p-methoxycinnamic acid. Kaempferia galanga is a good natural source of a biologically active easter compound ethyl p-methoxycinnamate. The antifungal action of ethyl p-methoxycinnamate is reported in the literature 11 .

A natural extract obtained from the roots of Kaempferia galanga (patent pending) uses a proprietary extraction process to prepare a specific composition. The resultant extract composition has antimicrobial action and tyrosinase inhibitory functions, suggesting its multifaceted benefits in acne fighting formulations. The extract prepared as above was found to be active against Propionibacterium acnes , its activity being several-fold greater than that of native Kaempferia galanga extract.

To test the comparative antibacterial activity of the extracts against Propionibacterium acnes , the organism was first cultured in an anaerobic environment, and grown on prepared plated containing reinforced clostridial agar (RCA) with graded amounts of either native Kaempferia galanga extract or the novel composition. The plates were incubated anaerobically at 37 o C for 48 hours and zones of inhibition were measured and compared to untreated control plates. The novel composition was far more effective than the native Kaempferia galanga extract in inhibiting Propionibacterium acnes , producing significant zones of inhibition at concentrations even as low as 0.5%.



Galanga Oil
Not Currently Available from CedarVale Natural Health
For information Only


Oil Information
Botanical Name - Alpinia officinalis
Country of Origin - China
Parts Used - Rhizome
Extraction - Steam


Galanga Oil Information

Galanga A reed-like plant reaching a height if 1m with irregularly branched rhizomes red or brown on the outside, light orange within. Essential oil distilled by steam distillation.The drug has been known in Europe for seven centuries longer than its botanical origin, for it was only recognized in 1870, when specimens were examined that had been found near Tung-sai, in the extreme south of China, and later, on the island of Hainan. It is occasionally seen at London drug sales, but is scarcely ever used. There is also a resemblance to A. calcarata.The herb grows to a height of about 5 feet, the leaves being long, rather narrow blades, and the flowers, of curious formation, growing in a simple, terminal spike, the petals white, with deep-red veining distinguishing the lippetal.
Properties - Anti-septic, bactericidal, carminative, diaphoretic, stimulant, stomachic.
Uses - It is used as a local spice, especially in curries; in India it is employed in perfumery, The root is current in the British Herbel Pharmacopopic, indicated for dyspepsia, flatulance, colic, nausea and vomiting. Stimulant and carminative. It is especially useful in flatulence, dyspepsia, vomiting and sickness at stomach, being recommended as a remedy for sea-sickness. It tones up the tissues and is sometimes prescribed in fever. Homoeopaths use it as a stimulant. Galangal is used in cattle medicine, and the Arabs use it to make their horses fiery. It is included in several compound preparations, but is not now often employed alone.
Blends with - It blends well with sage, cinnamon, allspice, lavadin, pine needle, rosemary, opopanax, and other cistus oils.
Cautions - Safety data unavailable at present.

ALPINIA GALANGA - GREATER GALANGA.

Synonym: languas galanga.
Common name: siamese ginger, siamese galanga, java galangal, greater galangal, el galangal, el adkham, hang dou kou, stor kalanga, galanga, galanga de l'inde, laos, galgant, kulanjan, naukyo, lenkuas, galanga maior, kha, ka, riêng, großer galgant, herbe indienne, da liang jiang, grand galanga,galanga majeur.
Family: zingiberaceae.

A tropical plant with a ginger-flavor rhizome, that is very popular in the Eastern - and Caribbean kitchen alike.
The galanga is an aromatic perennial growing up to 7' tall.
The leaves are lanceolate while the flowers are small greenish-white.The fruit is orange-red.
Originally from Java in Indonesia, it is growing abundantly in Suriname.

Phytochemicals: the creamy white rhizomes contain a volatile essential oil quite similar to that of the ginger.
The chemical constituents of this oil are methyl cinnamate, cincole, camphor and d-pinene.
Present are also: phoblaphenes, starch, sulphates and chlorides.

The greater galanga has medicinal applications; the rhizome is used against rheumatism, bronchial catarrh, bad breath, and ulcers whooping colds in children, throat infections, to control incontinence, fever and dyspepsia.

Pharmacology: the essential oil is active again gram positive - and gram negative micro organisms.
Bronchospasm induced by pilocarpine is counteracted by small doses of a tincture of galanga.
The seeds have anti-ulcer activity.

Hardiness: USDA zone 8 B - 11.
Propagation: rhizomes.
Culture: full sun / shade, good water drainage and moist soil.
Plant in frost free areas; can also be grown in the greenhouse.
High humidity is preferred.

Galangal
Alpinia galanga, Alpinia officinarum

The spice 'Galangal' is the root/rhizome of an herbaceous plant which is native to China. Similar in appearance and uses to ginger, to which it is related, there are two main types: Greater, (Alpinia galanga), found in Malaysia and Indonesia, and Lesser, (Alpinia offciniarum), found in Indonesia.

The Latin generic name was given to commemorate Prospero Alpini (1553-1617), an Italian botanist who catalogued and described exotic plants. The common name is derived from the Arabic Khalanjan, perhaps a perversion or an adaptation of the Chinese Liang-tiang (meaning 'mild ginger').

Galangal is widely used in Indonesia and South East Asia, especially Thailand. Ground galangal (also called Laos powder) is commonly called for in recipes the flavour being similar to ginger, but flowery and intense. It is also known as galanga root and galingale.

Used in England from the time of the Crusades, having been brought back from the Middle East, it warrants a mention in Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales, and is used quite frequently in The Forme of Cury, a recipe book written by the cooks of Richard II in 1390. In Europe, during the Middle Ages, it was known as an aphrodisiac and is still sold from herbal suppliers as a sexual stimulant. As with all exotic ingredients, galangal enjoyed a reputation for being powerful in European ‘magic’. It was used for protection and health; to encourage lust and desire; to attract money; to enhance and strengthen psychic powers; for breaking evil or malevolent spells. It has been used medicinally and possesses similar properties to those of ginger: stimulant, carminative and digestive.

Galangal's anti-bacterial effect acts against germs, such as streptococci, staphylococci and coliform bacteria. This plant is used to treat loss of appetite, upper abdominal pain, and sluggish digestion. It relieves spasms, combats inflammation and has stress reducing properties. In Asia, this herb is also used for arthritis, diabetes, diarrhea, stomach problems and difficulty swallowing. It is especially useful in flatulence, dyspepsia, nausea, vomiting and sickness of the stomach, being recommended as a remedy for sea-sickness. It tones up the tissues and is sometimes prescribed in fever. Galangal is used in cattle medicine, and the Arabs use it to make their horses fiery. It is included in several compound preparations, but is not now often employed alone. The reddish-brown powder is used as a snuff for catarrh.

The root contains a volatile oil (0.5 to 1.0%), resin, galangol, kaempferid, galangin and alpinin, starch, etc. The active principles are the volatile oil and acrid resin. Galangin has been obtained synthetically. Galangal oil is useful in respiratory troubles, especially those of children and is used as a flavouring agent in French liqueurs, in bitters of the angostura type and in some tobacco. It is used in Russia for flavouring vinegar and the liqueur 'nastoika': it is a favourite spice and medicine in Lithuania and Estonia. Tartars prepare a kind of tea that contains it, and it is used by brewers. In India, the oil is valued in perfumery.

PLANT PART USED :

Rhizome and fruit.



DESCRIPTION :

A perennial herb, root stalk tuberous, aromatic, leaves oblong-lanceolate, acute margins, white sheath long ligule rounded. Flowers in May, flowered panicle, white bracts ovate. Fruit orange red.



DIRECTIONS FOR USE :

Essential oil from the rhizomes was found active against gram positive and gram negative microorganisms(3). The insecticidal activity of the volatile oil from rhizome is described. But A. galanga did not show any remarkable juvenile hormone (JH) activity even at dose of 20, 40 and 50 g/nymph( 4). The alcoholic extract of the rhizomes produced hypothermia in mice. The extract also potentiated amphetamine toxicity is mice(4,5). Bronchospasm induced by pilocarpine is counteracted by small doses of the tincture. Antiulcer activity has been demonstrated in the seeds(8).

The rhizomes are useful in rheumatism and catarrhal infections(4). Tubers and seeds are used as a fragrant adjunct to complex prescriptions. Hakims consider this to be a good remedy for impotence and nervous debility. In children, it is useful in whooping cough. The volatile oil is used in cough and digestive mixtures. The plant is used in dyspepsia, fevers, incontinence of urine, to treat halitosis, to reduce hoarseness of voice in throat infections(6,7). The drug is depressant to the cardiovascular system. It is also used as carminative, and is useful in respiratory troubles(7).



PHYTOACTIVE :

From the green rhizome, a pale yellow oil with a pleasant odour is obtained on distillation. This oil contains 48 per cent of methyl cinnamate, 20 to 30 per cent of cincole, camphor and d-pinene(1). The rhizome also contains tannin, phlobaphenes, starch, chloride, sulphate, phosphate and Mn in the ash(2). No flavones were detected.



CONTRAINDICATION :

In the doses commonly used side effects are not reported.



FORMULATION AND DOSAGE :

Kulanjan Churna : 1 - 2 gms b.i.d.

Kulanjan tail : 2 - 3 drops b.i.d.

Kulanjan rhizome : Piece to be sucked.



REFERENCES :

1. Chopra, R. N.: indigenous Drugs of India, Academic Publishers, Calcutta. (1982j.

2. Sastry, M. S.: Ind. J. Pharm., 23(3): 76, (1960).

3. Bhargava, A. K. and C. S. Chauhan: Ind. J. Pharm. 30: 150, (1968).

4. Satyavati, G. V. et. al: Medicinal Plants of India Vol. 1, Indian Council of Medical Research, New Delhi, (1976).

5. Bhakuni, D. S. et. al.: Indian J. Exp. Biol., 7: 250, (1969).

6. Nadkarni, K. M.: The Indian Materia Medica, 3rd Edn., Vol. 1, Popular Prakashan, Bombay, (1976).

7. K. Vasudevan Nair, et. al.: Ancient Sci. Life. 1: 72, (1982).

8. Ogiso, A. and S. Kobayashi: japan Kokai, 36: 817, (1974), Chem. Abstr. 81: p 68544 h. (1974).